Privacy

Scroll

1. General

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “data”) that we collect about you for the purposes of providing you with the services that we offer. By using our website or by sending us your data when using one of our online forms, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the provisions of this policy, it is best that you do not use our website and do not send us your data. In this case, you nevertheless agree not to benefit from all of the services and other advantages offered by avieta.com.

2. Contact details of the data controller

Avieta SA (hereinafter referred to as: “Avieta”) with registered office at Rue de Villers 36 – 4520 Vinalmont (Belgium) is responsible (in other words the data controller) for processing the personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) that you send us directly via our website avieta.com.

3. What data do we collect, for what purposes and on what legal basis ?

We collect the data that you send us on the one hand via forms available on the Avieta website and on the other via cookies stored by us or more generally by third party services.

3.1. “Contact us” form

The purpose of this form is to allow our managers or their subcontractors to respond to the inquiry for which you have filled in the form, including in particular to respond to messages that you write in the blank field. The data is only kept and processed within the context of the contact made.

The legal basis on which this processing is based is your consent.

3.3. Managing Cookies

This website uses cookies. The cookies used on this website are strictly limited to technical usage and optionally in order to measure our audience.

A cookie is a small file distributed with the pages of a website and stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or mobile. The information that it contains is sent to the website’s servers the next time the user visits it, and so allows the website’s owner to track the user’s activity.

It is worth pointing out that the word “cookie” also covers any other technical tracking process such as “scripts” in general. A script is a fragment of programming code used to make a website work interactively. Lastly, “web beacons” and “tracking pixels” and “social media cookies” are also cookies.

Cookies make it possible to customise content and offer the features required for a website to work properly, such as checking baskets or saving language preferences for example.

3.2.1 Technical Cookies

We use some cookies to remember your settings and preferences, such as the language you choose. These cookies are essential for the website to work properly and cannot be disabled.

3.2.2. Audience measurement cookies

We use these to analyse and improve the website’s audiences with Google Analytics. This tool collects your IP address for example, or the date and time you access the site, which pages you have viewed, the type of browser, the platform and/or operating systems used.

The legal basis on which this processing is based is your consent.

Your consent can be changed or withdrawn at any time by changing your preferences via the cookie bar or by clicking on “Manage Cookies” in the bottom right-hand corner of the avieta.com website.

3.2.3. List of cookies used on this website :

Nom Fournisseur Finalité Durée de rétention Type

_ga
_gat
_gid

Google Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Follows the user across devices and marketing channels.

2 years
2 years
session

Pixel Tracker

tarteaucitron

Tarteaucitron Used to configure the use of cookies on the device.

1 year

 

pll_language

Polylang Used to make sure the multilingual part of the website works properly.

1 year

4. How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected as well as in accordance with the legislation in force.

5. Will your data be passed on to anybody?

Your data may be passed on to other companies belonging to Avieta for the purposes mentioned above.

Your data may also be passed on to partners of Avieta for marketing purposes, but only if you have given your specific consent for this.

Within the context of providing our services, including in particular for marketing purposes, we may need to subcontract all or some of our work to technical subcontractors, to whom we are bound by contracts.

Avieta demands that its subcontractors respect the legislation on data protection and offer adequate guarantees about the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures, so that the processing fulfils the requirements of applicable data protection legislation, and that they guarantee protection for your rights.

We do not sell or disclose in any way whatsoever the data that we collect about you to third parties.

In certain circumstances, our website and our applications will provide you with plugins for different social networks. If you choose to interact with a social media site such as Facebook or Twitter, your activity on our website or via our applications will also be accessible on that social media site. Please read the privacy protection policies for these social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal information, about your rights and about how you can change your privacy settings.

6. What are your rights?

  • Right of access: you have the right to consult your data at any time, free of charge.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to demand the deletion of incorrect data and data that is inappropriate or has become useless. We would like to draw your attention to the fact that you must always make sure that the data you send us is accurate.
  • Right to erasure: when you no longer want your data to be processed and you fulfil the conditions for exercising your right to erasure, we will delete your data from our database.
  • Right to portability: where necessary, you will also have the right to portability for your data, under the conditions stipulated by applicable data protection legislation.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to any use of your data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to the restriction of processing: lastly, you have the right to restrict Avieta from processing your data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

7. How can you exercise your rights?

By sending an email to info@avieta.com or a letter to the registered office of
Avieta S.A.
Rue de Villers 36
4520 Vinalmont
Belgium

8. Information about children

As a general rule, we do not deliberately collect personal information relating to children under the age of 13. If we find out that we have inadvertently collected information about children under the age of 13, we will take measures to delete the information as quickly as possible, unless the law in force obliges us to keep it.

When we know that a child is over the age of 13 but is regarded as a minor by virtue of the law in force, we will secure authorisation from a parent/guardian before using that child’s personal information.

9. Links to other websites and services

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites, and some of our services give you access to third-party services (such as social media sites).

We have no control over how the third-party sites and services process your personal data. We do not check the third-party websites and services, and we are not responsible for these third-party websites and services or their practices in relation to privacy protection. Please read the privacy policies for any third-party websites or services that you access from our websites or services.

10. Security

We have developed suitable technical and organisational security rules to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access, accidental communication to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of data.

11. Limitation of liability

Avieta’s liability will be limited to direct losses, to the exclusion of any indirect loss. Avieta can never be held liable for alleged indirect losses such as, without this list being exhaustive: loss of data, financial or commercial loss, loss of profits, increase in overhead costs, disruption to schedules.

In addition, Avieta cannot be held responsible for any loss resulting from any unlawful handling of data by third parties (data theft, virus, phishing or any other computer-related crimes).

We would also like to point out to you that links to the Website may contain hypertext links and other references to other websites that we do not manage and we do not control and to which these provisions do not apply. We are not responsible for the content of the websites or for offers, products or services offered by them. We therefore recommend that you read the data protection rules for every site that you visit carefully, as those rules may be different from these ones.

12. What happens in the event of a dispute?

If you think that we are breaching one of our legal and/or contractual obligations, please contact us by sending an email to info@avieta.com

or a letter to the head office of
Avieta S.A.
Rue de Villers 36
4520 Vinalmont
Belgium

We will do everything we can to follow it up as soon as possible.

Any objection, complaint or grievance can be submitted by sending an email to info@avieta.com

or a letter to the head office of
Avieta S.A.
Rue de Villers 36
4520 Vinalmont
Belgium

If you are not happy with our response, you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority.

The Belgian supervisory authority is
DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

13. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

These provisions will be governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which is the only applicable law, in the event of a dispute.

Any dispute that has not been settled amicably within a month of arising (a deadline which may be extended by mutual agreement) may be referred by the first party to take action to the Francophone Courts and Tribunals of the judicial district of Mons, which will have sole jurisdiction.

14. Start date

This policy was created and came into force on 16.02.2020. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete parts of this policy at any time.